mySTMC

Student Clubs & Groups

St. Thomas More Collegiate offers a wide variety of clubs and extracurricular activities. These kinds of activities allow students to explore something new, enhance current skills and develop their passions.

All students are encouraged to join at least one club.

Clubs & Groups

Student Moderator

Teacher Moderator

Action Team Sophia Wong (sopwon.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca) Mr. McCormick
ASL Club Sydney Christiansen
(sydchr.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mrs. Bilawey
Astronomy Club N/A Mr. Muise
Badminton Club Nadya Stefirta
(nadste.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Jared Power/Mr. Borthistle
Beekeeping Hannah Van Spaendonk
(hanvan.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Dawson/Mr. Spanjers
Blessed Edmund Rice Team
Senior BERT and Junior BERT
Lindsay De Souza
(linde.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Mattiazzo / Mr. Zimmerman
Book Club Sofia Warick
(sofwar.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mrs. DeWith
Business Club Crystal Wong
(crywon.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. De Lazzari
Chess Club Jovian Kuntjoro
(jovkun.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Spanjers
Dance Team Shanelle Cuevas
(shacue.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. Lauang
Debate Team Madison De Asis
(madde.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Zavarise
Dinner Club N/A Mrs. Cirillo
ESA CanSat Competition Team N/A Mr. Muise
eSports Dante Romey
(danrom.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Adams
Game Development Eric Zhang
(erizha.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Olson
Girls’ Fitness (Knights Fit) Kristina Wagner
(kriwag.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. Lang
Green Team Jenna Bevacqua
(jenbev.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Johnston / Ms. Jensen
Journalism & Media (Knights Watch) Kairo Chiang
(kaichi.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Brown
Legion / Knights of Mary Jessica Sangalang
(jessan.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mrs. Silveira
Mary Rice Sophia Wong
(sopwon.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mrs. Cirillo
Math Competition Club Angelina Chen
(angche.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Joe Power
Model UN Helen Xu
(yinxu.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. Lauang
Modern Physics Club Angelina Chen
(angche.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Muise
Movie Club Adam Ponis
(adapon.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Ruzycki
Nutrition Club Kayla Nobre
(kaynob.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. Lang
Outdoors Club Matthew Nissan
(matnis.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Faoro
Peer Tutoring Joshua Yuen
(josyue.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. Davidson
PEERS Anthony Reyes
(antrey.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. F Doyle
Programming Club Eric Zhang
(erizha.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. Olson
Psychology Club Cynthia Wong
(cynwon.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mr. De Lazzari
Scorekeeping N/A Mr. Borthistle
Ski / Snowboard N/A Mr. Borthistle
STEM Monarchy Lydia Belete
(lydbel.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Ms. McCall
Students on the Beamlines N/A Mr. Muise
Textile Club Kaitlyn Yu
(kaiyu.grad2022@my.stmc.bc.ca)
Mrs. DeWith & Mrs. Taylor
World Advocacy Club Kevin Nicklin
(kevnic.grad2023@my.stmc.bc.ca)

 

Please contact the student or teacher moderator if you are interested in participating or joining a club.